NGO Wind band "Tartu"

The 6th International Wind Band Festival

“Mürtsub pill” Schedule

 

 

Wednesday 14.07.2010

 

EXHIBITION in Tartu City Museum

10.00- 18.00

In the music department of Tartu City Library

Exhibition: Remembering two of Tartu’s meritorious musicians– Ilmar Lääne and Ando Rannu

 

PERFORMANCES on the Town Hall stage

in Tartu Town Hall Square

19.00-20.30

Festive Opening Concert of Tartu’s 6th International Wind Band Festival “Mürtsub pill“

Participants and performers:

Wind Band ZU © Přelouè (Czech),

Turun-Raisio Junior Wind Band (Finland),

Raisio Voluntary Fire Brigade Band (Finland),

Wind Band Tartu, Tartu Defile Drums Band

singers Marika Roots and Ellen Kamenik

21.00-21.50Big Band Tartu
  
 

Thursday 15.07.2010

 

EXHIBITION in Tartu City Museum

10.00- 18.00

In the music department of Tartu City Library

Exhibition: Remembering two of Tartu’s meritorious musicians– Ilmar Lääne and Ando Rannu

  
 

WORKSHOPS Tähe 101, Tartu

15.00-17.00

Tähe 101, Tartu

Defile Drums Summer School, 1st rehearsal

teachers Erki Välk, Helen Kasemaa, Margus Kasemaa

 

PERFORMANCES

on the Town Hall stage in Tartu Town Hall Square

15.00-15.40Raisio Voluntary Fire Brigade Band (Soome)
16.00-16.40Wind Band ZU Prelouc (Tsehhi)
17.00-17.40Turun-Raisio Junior Wind Band (Finland)
18.00-18.40

Wind Band Tartu and Tartu Defile Drums Band

19.00-19.50

Clarinet Summer Elva 2010 students, teachers

and the clarinet choir

20.10-20.50Alumni Band of Tartu Tamme Gymnasium
21.10-22.00Tartu Senior Swing Band
  
 

Friday 16.07.2010

 

EXHIBITION in Tartu City Museum

10.00- 18.00

In the music department of Tartu City Library

Exhibition: Remembering two of Tartu’s meritorious musicians– Ilmar Lääne and Ando Rannu

 

WORKSHOPS

in Tartu Hugo Treffner Gymnasium

12.00-14.00

The festival’s symphonic wind band, 1st rehearsal conductors: Vilis Kokamegi (Latvia), Rein Vendla, Margus Kasemaa

11.00-15.00

Defile Drum Summer School, 2nd rehearsal teacher Tommy Törner (Sweden), master class

14.00-16.00

Short course in conducting the festival’s marching band, 1st rehearsal teacher Arvi Miido, master class

15.00-17.00

The festival’s brass band, 1st rehearsal teacher Colin Cranson (England) master class

15.00-17.00

The festival’s wood wind band, 1st rehearsal (clarinets, saxophones) teacher Siim Aimla, master class

15.00-17.00

The festival’s flute choir, 1st rehearsal (flutes, oboes, bassoons)teacher Inga Grinvalde (Latvia), master class

15.00-17.00

Handbells Summer School, 1st rehearsal teacher Mari Tooming, master class

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS  in Tartu town centre

16.00-16.30

Ensemble Eller Brass

17.00-17.30

Students of the Defile Drum Summer School

 

PERFORMANCES in Jaani church

20.00-20.20Ensemble Ellerino
 

PERFORMANCES

on the Town Hall stage in Tartu Town Hall Square

13.00-13.40

Raisio Voluntary Fire Brigade Band (Finland)

14.00-14.40Heinola Women's Chorus Fiores (Finland)
15.00-15.40

Wind Band Sigulda (Latvia)

16.00-16.40Põlva City Wind Orchestra
17.00-17.40Võru Wind Orchestra
18.00-18.30Festive opening of the Hanseatic Days
18.30-19.00

Opening precession of th Hanseatic Days Participants at the opening and procession:

  • Teams and representatives of the Tartu Hansa Towns;
  • townsfolk and guests;
  • Raisio Voluntary Fire Brigade Orchestra (Finland);
  • Wind Band Sigulda (Lativa);
  • Wind Band Horizont of Ogre Culture Centre (Latvia);
  • Ensemble Eller Barss;
  • Heinola Women’s Choir Fiores (Finland);
  • Wind Band ZU Prelouc (Czech);
  • Põlva City Wind Orchestra;
  • Turun-Raisio Junior Wind Band (Finland),
  • Võru Wind Orchestra;
  • Ensemble Ellerino;
  • Flute Ensemble „Con Anima“ (Latvia)
  • Students of the Defile  Drum Summer School;
  • Pärnu Youth Wind Orchestra;
  • Wind Orchestra Tartu

19.00-19.40Big Band Suure-Jaani
20.00-20.50Bonzo, Sibul and Piispea
21.15-22.00

Former Border Guard Wind Orchestra "Piiri pääri"

and Vello Orumets

22.20-23.00Heinola Big Band (Finland)
  
 

Saturday 17.07.2010

 

WORKSHOPS

in Tartu Hugo Treffner Gymnasium

10.00-13.00

Defile Drum Summer School, 3rd rehearsal teacher Tommy Törner (Sweden), master class

10.00-12.00

The festival’s brass band, 2nd rehearsal teacher Colin Cranson (England) master class

10.00-12.00

The festival’s wood wind band, 2nd rehearsal (clarinets, saxophones) teacher Siim Aimla, master class

10.00-12.00

The festival’s flute choir, 2nd  rehearsal (flutes, oboes, bassoons) teacher Inga Grinvalde (Latvia), master class

11.00-13.00

Handbells Summer School, 2nd rehearsal teacher Mari Tooming, master class

13.00-15.00

The festival’s symphonic wind band, 2nd rehearsal conductors: Vilis Kokamegi (Latvia), Rein Vendla, Margus Kasemaa

13.00-15.00

Short course in conducting the festival’s marching band, 2nd rehearsal teacher Arvi Miido, master class

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS in Tartu town centre

12.00-12.30Ensemble Ellerino
15.00-15.30Students of the Defile Drum Summer School
17.00-17.30Students of the Defile Drum Summer School
 

PERFORMANCES on St. Anthony’s Guild Stage

13.30-13.50Ensemble Ellerino
14.00-14.45

Flute Ensemble „Con Anima“ (Latvia)

15.30-16.00Ensemble Eller Brass
17.30-18.00Viljandi Linnakapell Brass
 

PERFORMANCES in Jaani church

13.00-13.20

Ensemble Eller Brass

15.00-15.20Viljandi Linnakapell Brass
17.00-17.20Ensemble Ellerino
 

PERFORMANCES

on the Town Hall stage in Tartu Town Hall Square

09.45-10.00 opening of the day and introductions
10.10-10.40Heinola Women’s Chorus Fiores (Finland)
11.00-11.30

Wind Orchestra Sigulda (Latvia)

11.50-12.30

Heinola Big Band (Finland)

12.50-13.20Ensemble Saku Dixieland
13.40-14.10

Pühajärve-Rõngu Wind Orchestra

14.30-15.00Põlva City Wind Orchestra
15.20-15.50 Turun-Raisio Junior Wind Orchestra (Finland)
16.10-16.40

Wind Band ZU Prelouc (Czech)

18.00-18.30Hansa Wedding
18.30-19.20Viljandi Linnakapell and Neeme Punder
19.40-20.10

Wind Orchestra Horizont of Ogre Culture Centre (Latvia)

20.30-21.10

Wind Orchestra Tartu, Tartu Defile Drums Band and soloists

21.30-22.10

Ensemble Estraadiraadio (Variety Radio) and Tõnis Mägi

22.20-23.00 Ensemble Estraadiraadio
23.20-24.00Ensemble Roheline Raamat (Green Book)
24.10-00.50 Ensemble Roheline Raamat (Green Book)
 

PERFORMANCES behind Tartu Town Hall

17.00-17.50

Orchestra of the Estonian Defence Forces

and Peeter Vähi

 

PERFORMANCES in front of Tartu University

main building

10.00-10.15

opening of the day and introductions

10.30-11.00Uhtna Bugle Choir
12.55-13.25 Heinola Women’s Chorus Fiores (Finalnd)
13.45-14.15 Wind Orchestra Sigulda (Läti)
14.35-15.05 Alumni Orchestra of Tartu Tamme Gymnasium
15.25-15.55 Wind Orchestra Saku
16.15-16.45

Põlva City Wind Orchestra

18.20-19.00 Pärnu Youth Wind Orchestra
19.20-20.00Pühajärve-Rõngu Wind Orchestra
 

Sunday 18.07.2010

 

PERFORMANCES in front of Tartu University

main building

10.00-10.15

opening of the day and introductions

10.30-11.00Uhtna Bugle Choir
11.20-11.50 Ensemble Karlova Swung
12.00-12.40 Rehearsal – the festival’s united orchestra
13.00-13.40

Põlva City Wind Orchestra

14.00-14.30 Wind Orchestra Sigulda (Latvia)
 

PERFORMANCES on St. Anthony’s Guild Stage

12.30-13.00

Ensemble Ellerino

13.30-14.00Viljandi Linnakapell Brass
 

PERFORMANCES in Jaani church

12.00-12.30Viljandi Linnakapell Brass
13.00-13.30Ansambel Eller Brass
 

PERFORMANCES

on the Town Hall stage in Tartu Town Hall Square

10.30-10.45 opening of the day and introductions
11.00-11.40 Wind Orchestra Saku
12.00-12.40Tartu Hand bells Ensemble
13.00-13.40Pärnu Youth Wind Orchestra
14.00-14.40Tallinn Voluntary Firemen Association Wind Orchestra
15.00-16.00

Festive Gala Concert of Tartu’s 6th International Wind Band Festival “Mürtsub pill“

Performers:

  • The festival’s brass band, conductor Colin Cranson (England)
  • The festival’s wood wind band, conductor Siim Aimla
  • The festival’s flute choir, conductor Inga Grinvalde (Latvia)
  • The festival’s symphonic wind band, conductors Vilis Kokamegi (Latvia),
  • Rein Vendla , Margus Kasemaa.
  • All wind bands that are in Tartu on that day.
16.00-16.30

Festive ending of the Tartu Hanseatic Days 2010

 

Performers and participants:

  • Teams and representatives of the Tartu Hansa Towns; townsfolk and guests;
  • The festival’s united orchestra, conductors Kalev Kütaru, Margus Kasemaa
  • Students of the Defile  Drum Summer School, conductor Tommy Törner (Sweden)
  • All wind Orchestras that are in Tartu on that day.




NGO Wind band "Tartu", reg.: 80077488, address: Tähe 101, Tartu 50107, e-mail: info@potartu.ee phone: +372 52 87 915
website hosting reviews site are uk web hosting top companies website and about website hosts web uk site providers on recommend best web hosting providers top website hosting providers best web quality suggest great web hosting services best hosting web quality hosts top hosting